Awards

  • Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
  • Faculty Excellence in Graduate Teaching
  • Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Sciences)
  • Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences)

Honorees will receive a monetary award of $500 deposited in an internal University account and special recognition in the fall with the UConn Foundation Board.

The Faculty Excellence in Teaching Awards are given to individual faculty for excellence in teaching. These awards recognize individuals who rise above good instruction, engage students thoroughly in the process of learning, and have contributed significantly to the intellectual life of the University through their teaching. Individuals who are nominated for this award must have a distinguished record of sustained teaching excellence and must have worked at UConn for at least 10 years.

The Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity Awards are given to individual faculty who have made significant and or creative contributions to a field of knowledge or area of inquiry. These awards recognize research excellence and the highest levels of creativity that enhance the University’s academic and creative reputation. Individuals who are nominated for this award must have a distinguished record of ongoing scholarly and/or creative productivity and must have worked at UConn for at least 10 years.

Submitting a Nomination

Self nominations are not allowed

  • The nominator must submit a complete set of nomination materials in a single PDF to Amanda Pitts.
  • The subject line must read “UConn Alumni – Faculty Excellence Awards.”
  • Nomination materials should be in the order listed below.
  • The deadline to submit a nomination is March 13, 2020.

The Faculty Excellence Awards committee will convene this spring to select this year’s awardees. Awards will be presented in the Fall of 2020.

Required Nomination Materials

Teaching Awards

  • Completed cover page.pdf
  • Nomination letter (no more than two pages) from a colleague with extensive knowledge of nominee’s teaching accomplishments. Relevant accomplishments could include evidence of outstanding classroom performance (beyond SETs), teaching innovations in the classroom, significant contributions to or development of instructional programs, and outstanding student advising and/or mentoring.
  • Supporting letter from a colleague familiar with nominee’s teaching accomplishments
  • Two (2) letters of support from current or past UConn undergraduate (for Undergraduate Level) or graduate students (for Graduate Level)
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • The Office of the Provost will acquire applicable (i.e. undergraduate or graduate) Student Evaluations of Teaching (SET) data from the past seven years for all nominees

Research and Creativity Awards

  • Completed cover page.pdf
  • Nomination letter (no more than two pages). The nominating letter should very clearly describe:
    • The nature and significance of the individual’s scholarship, including relevant indicators of the breadth and/or depth of the contribution to the individual’s field
    • Evidence of the individual’s national or international scholarly reputation. Although relevant accomplishments will vary by fields, possible evidence would include the number and quality of key publications, number and nature of citations, national or international invitations to present research and/or give keynote addresses, editorial positions based on scholarly reputation, participation in prestigious advisory boards or exhibits, grantsmanship, testimonials, and indicators of impact on practitioners and other user groups.
  • Two (2) letters of support from colleagues with extensive knowledge of nominee’s research and/or creative contributions, with at least one from outside of UConn
  • Curriculum Vitae
Year Department/Distinction Award
1965 * Wayne Plastridge Department of Animal Diseases Faculty Excellence in Research
1965 Andrew Schenker Department of History Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1966 * Arthur Schwarting Division of Pharmacognosy Faculty Excellence in Research
1966 Allan Broadhurst Department of Speech Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1967 * Roland Ward Department of Chemistry Faculty Excellence in Research
1967 Jack M. Davis Department of English Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1967 Galvin G. Gall Department of Economics Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1968 * Robert W. Stallman Department of English Faculty Excellence in Research
1968 Edwin W. Tucker Department of Business Administration Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1969 * Weston A. Bousfield Department of Psychology Faculty Excellence in Research
1969 * Frederick C. Turner Department of Political Science Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1970 Nathan L. Whetten Department of Rural Sociology, Dean of the Graduate School Faculty Excellence in Research
1970 * Harry J. Marks Department of History Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1971 * Hamilton D. Eaton Department of Nutritional Sciences Faculty Excellence in Research
1971 * Irene Kirk Department of Germanic & Slavic Languages Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1972 * James A. Slater Systematics and Evolutionary Biology, Biological Sciences Group Faculty Excellence in Research
1972 Gene J. Barbaret Department of Romance & Classical Languages Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1972 A. G. Medlicott, Jr. Department of English Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1973 * John C. Greene Department of History Faculty Excellence in Research
1973 Joel Kupperman Department of Philosophy Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1974 Heinz Herrman Genetics and Cell Biology, Biological Sciences Group Faculty Excellence in Research
1974 * Edward J. Rubins Agronomy Department of Plant Science Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1975 A. J. McEvily, Jr. Department of Metallurgy Faculty Excellence in Research
1975 Michael T. Turvey Department of Psychology Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1976 * Julian F. Johnson Department of Chemistry Faculty Excellence in Research
1976 Robert L. Bee Department of Anthropology Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1977 *Alvin M. Liberman Department of Psychology Faculty Excellence in Research
1977 * John Thomas Stock Department of Chemistry Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1978 *Paul G. Klemens Department of Physics Faculty Excellence in Research
1978 Vincent Carrafiello Department of Business Administration Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1979 * Glauco Cambon Department of Romance & Classical Languages, Comparative Literature Faculty Excellence in Research
1979 Leon W. Hoyer School of Medicine Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1979 * Charles Austin Lowe Department of Psychology Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1980 * Philip Shuchman School of Law Faculty Excellence in Research
1980 David Zeaman Department of Psychology Faculty Excellence in Research
1980 * Irving P. Cummings Department of English Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1981 Jean Lucas-Lenard Biochemistry and Biophysics, Biological Sciences Group Faculty Excellence in Research
1981 * George Mumford School of Dental Medicine Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1981 * Wyman R. Vaughan Department of Chemistry Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1982 * Hans Nowotny Department of Metallurgy Faculty Excellence in Research
1982 * Louis J. DeLuca Department of Mathematics Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1983 * Julian B. Rotter Department of Psychology Faculty Excellence in Research
1983 David Wilbur McKain Department of English Avery Point Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1984 * Arthur Chovnick Genetics and Cell Biology, Biological Sciences Group Faculty Excellence in Research
1984 James R. Knox Biochemistry and Biophysics, Biological Sciences Group Faculty Excellence in Research
1984 E. Russell Johnston, Jr. Department of Civil Engineering Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1985 Thomas G. Patterson Department of History Faculty Excellence in Research
1985 Bennett A. Brockman Department of English Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1986 Carroll O. Bennett Department of Chemical Engineering Faculty Excellence in Research
1986 Robert K. Gable Department of Educational Psychology Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1987 Philip Irving Marcus Department of Molecular and Cell Biology Faculty Excellence in Research
1987 George J. Allen Department of Psychology Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1987 John L. Allen Department of Geography Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1988 Howard Lasnik Department of Linguistics Faculty Excellence in Research
1988 Richard F. Kochanek Department of Accounting Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1989 Lindsay H. Allen Department of Nutritional Sciences Faculty Excellence in Research
1989 Derek W. Allinson Agronomy – Department of Plant Science Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1990 Philip Rosenberg Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology Faculty Excellence in Research
1990 Keith Barker Department of Computer Science and Engineering Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1991 Richard Brown Department of History Faculty Excellence in Research
1991 * Norman Klein Department of Animal Science Faculty Excellence in Research
1991 Virginia Ogden Birdsall Department of English – Avery Point Campus Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1992 Joseph S. Renzulli Department of Education Psychology Faculty Excellence in Research
1992 Steven K. Wisensale School of Family Studies Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1993 Steven L. Suib Department of Chemistry Faculty Excellence in Research
1993 Irving Kirsch Department of Psychology Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1994 C. David Benson Department of English Faculty Excellence in Research
1994 Joseph Budnick Department of Physics Faculty Excellence in Research
1994 James Bobbitt Department of Chemistry Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1995 Ross Buck Department of Communication Sciences Faculty Excellence in Research
1995 R. Jack Schultz Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Faculty Excellence in Research
1995 Barry G. Sheckley Department of Educational Leadership Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1996 Alexandros Makriyannis School of Pharmacy Faculty Excellence in Research
1996 * Richard Reynolds Department of English Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1997 Steven Cohen School of Pharmacy Faculty Excellence in Research
1997 Ruth G. Millikan Department of Philosophy Faculty Excellence in Research
1997 William Francis Bailey Department of Chemistry Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1998 Evarist Gine Department of Mathematics Faculty Excellence in Research
1998 David R. Miller College of Agriculture and Natural Resources Faculty Excellence in Research
1998 Scott W. Brown School of Education Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1999 Lynn Z. Bloom Department of English Faculty Excellence in Research
1999 Harry A. Frank Department of Chemistry Faculty Excellence in Research
1999 John C. Bennett, Jr. Department of Chemistry Faculty Excellence in Teaching
1999 Janine N. Caira Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2000 Robert K. Colwell Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Faculty Excellence in Research
2000 John A. Davis Department of History Faculty Excellence in Research
2000 Nina R. Heller School of Social Work Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2000 William A. McEachern Department of Economics Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2001 Margaret Gilbert Department of Philosophy Faculty Excellence in Research
2001 J. Larry Renfro Department of Physiology and Neurobiology Faculty Excellence in Research
2001 Douglas J. Cooper Department of Chemical Engineering Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2001 Achilles Pappano Department of Pharmacology – School of Medicine Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2002 Frank Costigliola Department of History Faculty Excellence in Research
2002 Bahram Javidi Department of Engineering Faculty Excellence in Research
2002 James Hurley Department of Mathematics Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2002 John D. Salamone Department of Psychology Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2003 Bette Talvacchia Department of Art History Faculty Excellence in Research
2003 Peter Turchin Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Faculty Excellence in Research
2003 Thomas Terry Department of Molecular and Cell Biology Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2004 Joel Kupperman Department of Philosophy Faculty Excellence in Research
2004 John Silander Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Faculty Excellence in Research
2004 Mark Boyer Department of Political Science – Graduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2004 Elizabeth Hanson Department of Political Science – Undergraduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2005 Ronald Cotterill Department of Agricultural & Resource Economics Faculty Excellence in Research
2005 Dipak Dey Department of Statistics Faculty Excellence in Research
2005 David Miller Department of Psychology – Undergraduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2005 Stuart Sidney Department of Mathematics – Graduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2006 J. Peter Gogarten Department of Molecular and Cell Biology Faculty Excellence in Research
2006 Thomas Kehle Department of Educational Psychology Faculty Excellence in Research
2006 Karl Guillard Department of Plant Science – Undergraduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2006 Kathleen Segerson Department of Economics – Graduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2007 Kent Holsinger Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Faculty Excellence in Research
2007 Richard Langlois Department of Economics Faculty Excellence in Research
2007 Richard Hiskes Department of Political Science – Undergraduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2007 Michelle Williams Department of Psychology – Graduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2008 Wolodymyr R. Madych Department of Mathematics Faculty Excellence in Research
2008 Nancy Naples Department of Sociology Faculty Excellence in Research
2008 Marijke Kehrhahn ’76, ’95 Department of Educational Leadership – Graduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2008 Robert Milvae Department of Animal Science – Undergraduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2009 Sharon Harris Department of English Faculty Excellence in Research
2009 William Kraemer Department of Kinesiology Faculty Excellence in Research
2009 Sandra Chafouleas Department of Educational Psychology – Graduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2009 Linda Strausbaugh Department of Molecular & Cell Biology – Undergraduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2010 Yaakov Bar-Shalom Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Faculty Excellence in Research
2010 Laura Crow Department of Dramatic Arts Faculty Excellence in Research
2010 David Mills Department of Music – Undergraduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2010 Bandana Purkayastha ’99 Department of Sociology – Graduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2011 Manos Anagnostou Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering Faculty Excellence in Research
2011 Seth Kalichman Department of Psychology Faculty Excellence in Research
2011 Kristin Kelly Department of Political Science – Undergraduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2011 Jennifer Sterling-Folker Department of Political Science – Graduate Faculty Excellence in Teaching
2012 Thomas Morawetz School of Law Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences)
2012 Quing Zhu Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Sciences)
2012 Richard Pomp School of Law Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Graduate Level)
2012 Robert Gross Department of History Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Undergraduate Level)
2013 Bernard Goffinet Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Sciences)
2013 Isaac M. (Morty) Ortega Natural Resources and the Environment Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Undergraduate Level)
2014 Ming-Hui Chen Department of Statistics Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Sciences)
2014 Scott Harding School of Social Work Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Graduate Level)
2014 David A. Yalof Department of Political Science Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Undergraduate Level)
2016 Eldridge S. Adams, Ph.D. College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Graduate Level)
2016 Debra A. Kendall, Ph.D. School of Pharmacy Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Sciences)
2016 John E. Mathieu ’80, Ph.D. School of Business Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences)
2016 Steven Zinn, Ph.D. College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Undergraduate Level)
2017 Chris Simon Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Sciences)
2017 Jennifer Sterling-Folker Department of Political Science Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Undergraduate)
2018 Challah Kumar, PHD Department of Chemistry Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Sciences)
2018 Sandra Chafouleas, PHD Neag School of Education Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences)
2018 Judy Brown, PhD College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Undergraduate)
2018 Linda Pescatello, PHD Neag School of Education Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Graduate)
2019 Dr. Kumar Venkitanarayanan CAHNR, Animal Science Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Sciences)
2019 Dr. Harry van der Hulst CLAS, Linguistics Faculty Excellence in Research and Creativity (Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences)
2019 Dr. Laura Donorfio CLAS, Human Development and Family Sciences Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Undergraduate)
2019 Dr. Kevin McEvoy School of Business, Marketing Faculty Excellence in Teaching (Graduate)