Staff Directory

President’s Office

John R. Fodor, Interim President and CEO (860) 486-2709
Heather Demers, Executive Assistant to the President & CEO (860) 486-6830

Learn more about the Foundation’s executive staff.

Alumni Relations

Montique Cotton Kelly, Vice President, Alumni Relations (860) 486-2240
Lynn Zayachkiwsky, Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Alumni Relations (860) 486-4220

Alumni and Donor Events

Marinda Reynolds, Senior Director of Alumni & Donor Event Strategy (860) 486-5569
April Brown, Associate Director of Donor Events (860) 486-7169
Debra Crary, Director of Alumni Events (860) 486-0842
Jessica Sokol ’12, Associate Director of Alumni Events (860) 486-2607
Emily Auger Murray, Associate Director of Alumni Events (860) 486-1236
Maggie Bascom ’08, Assistant Director of Donor Events (860) 486-6441
Kristie Gomez, Alumni Engagement Specialist (860) 486-2159

Alumni Relations

Jodi Kaplan, Senior Director, Alumni Relations (860) 486-4210
Chris Dias, Director of Constituency Relations (860) 486-4248
Joshua Proulx ’05, Director of Alumni Engagement, Chapters & Alumni Networks (860) 486-2526
Matt Fraulino ’05, Assistant Director, Alumni Chapters & Alumni Networks (860) 486-2201
Lauren Davies, Administrative Assistant, Alumni Relations (860) 486-0571

Schools & Colleges

Jeffrey Simon, Senior Director of Alumni Relations, Schools and Colleges (860) 486-2203
Gregory Bernard, Director of Alumni Relations, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (860) 486-1202
Andrew Kim ’15, Assistant Director of Alumni Relations, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (860) 486-8423
Caitlin Trinh ’07, Director of Alumni Relations, Neag School of Education (860) 486-6044
Pam Chudzik, Director of Alumni Relations, College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources (860) 833-6843
Liz Krueger ’02, Director of Alumni Relations, UConn Health (860) 384-2382
Madeline Ceruti ’13, Assistant Director of Alumni Relations, Health Sciences (860) 576-6962
Elyssa Kelly, Director of Alumni Relations, Pharmacy and Social Work (860) 486-2656
Alison Swain, Director of Alumni Relations, Law (860) 570-5390
Caitlin Krouse, Director of Alumni Relations, Engineering (860) 486-1829
Abigail Jackson, Administrative Assistant for Alumni Relations, Schools & Colleges (860) 486-5835

Counsel

Suzanne O’Conor, General Counsel (860) 486-4436
Judy Smith, Paralegal & Contract Administrator (860) 486-4205
Sara Nordstrom, Legal Assistant, General Counsel (860) 486-7146

Development

Jake Lemon, Senior Vice President for Development (860) 486-6155
Jennifer Franklin, Senior Assistant to the SVP for Development (860) 486-3274

Athletics

Michael Oblinger, Senior Associate Director of Athletics for Development (860) 486-8939
Wes England, Director of the Husky Fund/Assistant Athletic Director (860) 486-7172
Ted Woodward, Assistant Athletic Director for Development (860) 486-6684
Jeffery Prough, Associate Director of Major Gifts, Athletics (860) 486-9387
Jim Donohue, Assistant Director of Athletics, Development (860) 486-5925
Andrew Brandt, Assistant Director of Athletics, Development (860) 486-5271
Hannah Younger, Assistant Director of Athletics, Development (860) 486-2247
Martyann Chromik, Assistant Director, Development Operations (860) 486-2532
Lauren Robinson, Assistant Director for Donor Relations, Athletics (860) 486-9618

Constituent Programs

Frank Gifford, Associate Vice President for Development, Constituent Programs (860) 486-6798
Judy Grote, Assistant to the Associate VP for Development, Constituent Programs (860) 486-8434
Michael Van Sambeck, Director of Development, School of Business (860) 486-9343
Rachel Marshall, Director of Development, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (860) 486-2983
Sarah Fonts, Assistant Director of Development, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (860) 486-6539
Ron Fleury, Senior Director of Development, School of Law (860) 570-5270
Colby L. Plaskowitz ’14, Assistant Director of Development, School of Law (860) 570-5074
Don Swinton, Director of Development, School of Engineering (860) 486-8923
Nora Sutton, Associate Director of Development, School of Engineering (860) 486-8822
Sarah Raicik, Administrative Assistant, School of Engineering (860) 486-6545
Susan Kramer, Administrative Assistant, School of Business (860) 486-2032
Kristina Santasiere, Administrative Assistant, School of Law (860) 570-5340

University Programs

Heather McDonald, Assistant Vice President for Development (860) 486-4530
Marcy Jarzabek ’08, Assistant Director of Development, University Programs, (860) 462-3905
Lauren Grabowski ’09, Associate Director of Development for Parent and Family, Student, Faculty, and Staff Giving (860) 486-3132
Lauren Prause, Director of Development, School of Fine Arts (860) 486-1949
Maria Martineau, Director of Development, Neag School of Education (860) 576-0646
Carolyn Treiss, Director of Development for the School of Social Work, Hartford Campus (860) 207-6335
Brooke Fanelli, Administrative Assistant to the AVP of Development (860) 486-0196

Corporate & Foundation Relations

Sara Mahoney, Interim Senior Director for Corporate & Foundation Relations (860) 486-5677
Roberta Echelson, Assistant Director, Corporate & Foundation Relations (860) 679-2153
Monique Santiago, Administrative Assistant, Corporate & Foundation Relations (860) 486-4935

Health Sciences

Peter Lamothe, Associate Vice President for Development, Health Sciences (860) 679-4962
Jennifer Grey, Senior Director of Development , Health Sciences (860) 679-4919
Abbie O’Brien, Senior Director of Development, Health Sciences (860) 679-4524
Natalee Martin ’05, Associate Director of Development, Health Sciences (860) 679-4534
Aaron Frankel, Assistant Director of Development, Health Sciences (860) 679-6039
Becky (McEnery) Salustri, Director of Development, School of Nursing; School of Pharmacy (860) 486-6851
Amy Chesmer, Senior Director of Development, College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources (860) 486-1763

Gift Planning

Greg Knott, Director of Gift Planning (860) 486-6135
Clayton Jason, Assistant Director of Gift Planning (860) 486-2965

Regional Giving

Jeff Robin, Senior Director of Development, Regional Giving (860) 942-6596
Diana Timlin, Director of Development, Regional Giving (Southeast) (860) 336-6930
Kimberly Rose, Director of Development, Regional Giving (Midwest) (512) 202-8500
Shannon Prohaszka, Director of Development, Regional Giving (NYC Metro Area) (860) 931-1019
Sherice Evans, Director of Development, Regional Giving (DC/Metro Area & Charlotte, NC) (860) 786 2696
Caroline Bolton, Associate Director of Development, Regional Giving (Pacific/West Southwest) (860) 336-6665
Joshua Cantor, Director of Development, Regional Giving (New England) (860) 576-0343
Amanda Giaimo ’06, Associate Director of Development, Regional Giving (Fairfield County) (860) 931-1573
Marie Hoelzer, Administrative Assistant (860) 486-6910

Strategic Initiatives

Endia DeCordova, Director of Development, Strategic Initiatives (860) 486-5152

Finance & Administration

Jerry Ganz, Senior Vice President of Finance & Administration and Chief Financial Officer (860) 486-1203
Tracie Littell, Senior Assistant to the SVP for Finance and Administration & CFO (860) 486-6944

Facilities

Julie Sweeney, Director of Facilities (860) 486-9221
Tracy Seigle, Assistant Director of Alumni Center and Foundation Event Operations (860) 486-1828
Larry Cooley, Facilities Operations Assistant (860) 634-0057

Finance

Melissa Maynard, Controller (860) 486-6875
LuAnn Stegmann, Assistant Controller (860) 486-0899
Mary DePinho, Senior Accountant (860) 486-4509
Dale Brockway, Senior Investment Accountant (860) 486-4911

Fund Administration & Disbursements

Edward Liedke, Director of Fund Administration & Disbursements (860) 486-2006
Brenda Martin, Fund Administration Specialist (860) 486-2547
Sue Demers, Senior Disbursements Coordinator (860) 486-1189
Lisa Nelson, Disbursements Specialist (860) 486-6129
Linda Woodward, Disbursements Specialist (860) 486-4386

Information Technology

Dan Nevelos ’99, Director of Information Technology (860) 486-6932
Austin McMenemy, IT Systems & Security Engineer (860) 486-0964
Anthony Caruso, Network & Help Desk Administrator (860) 486-0964
Antoine Harris, Help Desk/Desktop Specialist (860) 486-0964

Investments

Shahid Farooqi, Director of Investments (860) 486-2912
JingLin Huang, Senior Investment Analyst (860) 486-5602

Advancement Services

Jennifer Sargent, Assistant Vice President of Advancement Services (860) 486-5830

Business Intelligence

Christine DeJesse, Director of Business Intelligence and Analytics (860) 486-4961
Theresa Condict, Business Intelligence Analyst (860) 486-6077

Data Services

Bonnie Burleigh, Associate Director of Data Services (860) 486-6625
Wayne Cowlan, Data Services Specialist (860) 486-0505
Rachel Barbieri, Gift & Pledge Coordinator (860) 486-6849
Deborah Romaniw, Report & Receipt Specialist (860) 486-5927
Debra Brown, Data Services Specialist (860) 486-5906
Patricia Bessette, Data Services Specialist (860) 486-2548
Tomer Nitzan, Data Analyst (860) 486-0082

Programming & Information Services

Colin Budd, Director of Programming & Information Services (860) 486-1181
Chris Keene, Senior System Engineer (857) 998-0537
Tom Scarlett, Senior Software Architect (850) 727-2706
April Kulpa, Senior Programmer Analyst (860) 486-0254
Lisa Carter, Business Systems Analyst (860) 486-9382
Patricia Salzillo, Business Systems Analyst (860) 486-6030
Cheri Nauges, Programmer (860) 486-5287

Research & Prospect Management

Caitlin Woods, Associate Director of Prospect Management & Research (860) 486-6790
Dory Sowalsky, Senior Research and Prospect Management Analyst (860) 486-6926
Kelly Brock, Senior Research and Prospect Management Analyst (860) 486-5605
Molina Arnold, Senior Research and Prospect Management Analyst (860) 486-8125
Maggie Houlihan, Research and Prospect Management Analyst (860) 486-6164
Jessica Estabrook, Data Coordinator (860) 486-1095

Marketing & Communications

Ashley Jahnke, Project Administrator for Marketing & Communications (860) 486-3424

Design

Steve Rovetti, Design Director (860) 486-8472
Doreen St. John, Marketing Designer (860) 486-3198
Gerry McCarthy, Video and Photography Designer (860) 486-8421
Liz Kaseta, Graphic/Digital Media Designer (860) 486-6261
Ashley Perry, Junior Graphic/Visual Media Designer (860) 486-8705

Editorial

Christina Jackson, Editorial Director (860) 486-8477
Jennifer Huber, Senior Editor/Writer (860) 679-6032
Grace Merritt, Writer/Editor (860) 486-0472
Kristin Dumont, Writer/Editor (860) 486-6444

Engagement & Acquisition

Jennifer Doak-Mathewson ’06, Director of Engagement and Acquisition (860) 486-7977
Hannah Davis, Social Media Specialist (860) 486-8448
Amanda Bradley ’15 MA, Digital Marketing Specialist (860) 486-8451
Carly Olson ’11, Direct Marketing Specialist (860) 486-5029

Stewardship

Betsy Pigeon ’98, Director of Stewardship (860) 486-6948
Sophie Klepper, Assistant Director of Stewardship (860) 486-0394
Sarah Morin, Stewardship Writer and Project Manager (860) 486-9375
Sue Eselby, Executive Assistant for Stewardship (860) 679-4593

Principal Gifts

Brian Otis, Vice President of Principal Gifts (860) 486-5960
Colleen Godino, Director of Principal Gift Operations (860) 486-6908
Ed Welch, Director of Principal Gifts (860) 486-2958
Holly Pattavina, Administrative Assistant (860) 486-0196

Human Resources

Teresa D. Johnston, Senior Director of Human Resources (860) 486-2406
Sylvie Bowley, Associate Director of Payroll, Benefits & HRIS (860) 486-1188
Jolie Frechette, Associate Director of Talent Acquisition & Workforce Engagement (860) 486-3466
Sara Fritz, Human Resources Specialist (860) 486-1183