Staff Directory

President’s Office

Josh Newton, President and CEO
Colleen Godino, Director of Principal Gift Operations (860) 486-6908
Heather Demers, Executive Assistant, President’s Office (860) 486-6830
Learn more about the Foundation’s executive staff.

Alumni Relations

Montique Cotton Kelly, Vice President, Alumni Relations (860) 486-2240
Lynn Zayachkiwsky, Administrative Assistant to the Associate Vice President for Alumni Relations (860) 486-4220

Alumni and Donor Events

Marinda Reynolds, Senior Director, Alumni & Donor Events (860) 486-5569
April Brown, Director of Donor Events (860) 486-7169
Debra Crary, Director of Alumni Events (860) 486-0842
Jessica Sokol ’12, Associate Director of Alumni Events (860) 486-2607
Maggie Bascom ’08, Assistant Director of Donor Events (860) 486-6441
Emily Auger Murray, Assistant Director of Alumni Events (860) 486-1236
Kristie Gomez, Alumni Engagement Specialist (860) 486-2159

Alumni Relations

Jodi Kaplan, Senior Director, Alumni Relations (860) 486-4210
Chris Dias, Director of Constituency Relations (860) 486-4248
Joshua Proulx ’05, Director of Alumni Engagement, Chapters & Alumni Networks (860) 486-2526
Matt Fraulino ’05, Assistant Director, Alumni Chapters & Alumni Networks (860) 486-2201
Lauren Davies, Administrative Assistant, Alumni Relations, (860) 486-0571

Schools & Colleges

Jeffrey Simon, Senior Director of Alumni Relations, Schools and Colleges (860) 486-2203
Gregory Bernard, Director of Alumni Relations, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (860) 486-1202
Andrew Kim ’15, Assistant Director of Alumni Relations, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (860) 486-8423
Caitlin Trinh ’07, Director of Alumni Relations, Neag School of Education (860) 486-6044
Pam Chudzik, Director of Alumni Relations, College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources (860) 833-6843
Liz Krueger ’02, Director of Alumni Relations, UConn Health (860) 384-2382
Madeline Rahmy ’13, Assistant Director of Alumni Relations, Health Sciences (860) 486-6130 | (860) 486-6962
Elyssa Kelly, Associate Director of Alumni Relations, Pharmacy and Health Sciences (860) 486-2656
Alison Swain, Director of Alumni Relations, Law (860) 570-5390

Counsel

Suzanne O’Conor, General Counsel (860) 486-4436
Judy Smith, Paralegal (860) 486-4205

Development

Jake Lemon, Senior Vice President for Development (860) 486-6155
Jennifer Franklin, Assistant to the SVP for Dev & VP Principal Gifts (860) 486-3274

Athletics

Wes England, Director of the Husky Fund/Assistant Athletic Director (860) 486-7172
Michael Oblinger, Senior Associate Director of Development, Athletics (860) 486-8939
Ashley Bruton, Associate Director Athletics Development Operations (860) 486-4661
Ted Woodward, Associate Director of Development, Athletics (860) 486-6684
Jeffery Prough, Associate Director of Major Gifts, Athletics (860) 486-9387
Jim Donohue, Assistant Director of Athletics, Development (860) 486-5925
Martyann Chromik, Data Analyst – Athletics Operations (860) 486-2532
Kaleigh Anderson, Administrative Assistant, Athletics (860) 486-0581

Constituent Programs

Frank Gifford, Associate Vice President for Development, Constituent Programs (860) 486-6798
Judy Grote, Assistant to the Associate VP for Development, Constituent Programs (860) 486-8434
University Programs
Heather McDonald, Senior Director of Development, University Programs (860) 486-4530
Rachel Marshall, Director of Development, Parent and Family Giving (860) 486-2983
Lauren Prause, Director of Development, University Programs (860) 486-1949
Maria Martineau, Associate Director of Development, University Programs (860) 576-0646
Marcy Jarzabek ’08, Assistant Director of Development, University Programs
Lauren Grabowski ’09, Assistant Director Student Philanthropy (860) 486-3132
Holly Pattavina, Administrative Assistant (860) 486-0196
Schools & Colleges
Jill Ashton, Director of Development, School of Business (860) 486-1927
Michael Van Sambeck, Assistant Director of Development, School of Business (860) 486-9343
Susan Kramer, Administrative Assistant, School of Business (860) 486-2032
Amy Chesmer, Senior Director of Development, Health Sciences; College of Agriculture, Health and Natural Resources (860) 486-1763
Becky (McEnery) Salustri, Director of Development, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (860) 486-6851
Don Swinton, Director of Development, School of Engineering (860) 486-8923
Nora Sutton, Associate Director of Development, School of Engineering (860) 486-8822
Nicole Nicholson, Administrative Assistant, School of Engineering (860) 486-6545
Ron Fleury, Senior Director of Development, School of Law (860) 570-5270
Colby L. Plaskowitz ’14, Assistant Director of Development, School of Law (860) 570-5074
Kristina Santasiere, Administrative Assistant, School of Law (860) 570-5340

Corporate & Foundation Relations

Chris Petkovich, Senior Director of Corporate & Foundation Relations (860) 486-0303
Sara Mahoney, Associate Director of Corporate & Foundation Relations (860) 486-5677
Roberta Echelson, Assistant Director, Corporate & Foundation Relations (860) 679-2153
Louis Bach, Assistant Director of Corporate & Foundation Relations (860) 486-0638
Monique Santiago, Administrative Assistant, Corporate & Foundation Relations (860) 486-4935

Health Sciences

Jennifer Grey, Associate Vice President for Development, Health Sciences (860) 679-4919
Abbie O’Brien, Senior Director of Development, Health Sciences (860) 679-4524
Natalee Martin ’05, Associate Director of Development, Health Sciences (860) 679-4534
Sarah Fonts, Assistant Director of Development, Health Sciences (860) 486-6539
Aaron Frankel, Assistant Director of Development, Health Sciences (860) 679-6039
Tammy Griffin, Assistant to the Associate VP for Development, Health Sciences (860) 486-1170

Planned Giving

Greg Knott, Director of Planned Giving (860) 486-6135
Clayton Jason, Assistant Director of Gift Planning (860) 486-2965

Regional Giving

Jeff Robin, Senior Director of Development, Regional Giving (860) 942-6596
Diana Timlin, Director of Development, Regional Giving (Southeast) (860) 336-6930
Kimberly Rose, Associate Director of Development, Regional Giving (Central/Midwest) (512) 202-8500
Caroline Bolton, Associate Director of Development, Regional Giving (Pacific/West Southwest) (860) 336-6665
Jordan Ritchie ’11, Associate Director of Development, Regional Giving (D.C./Mid-Atlantic) (860) 576-1164
Joshua Cantor, Associate Director of Development, Regional Giving (New England) (860) 576-0343
Tim Naughton, Associate Director of Development, Regional Giving (860) 539-6891
Marie Hoelzer, Administrative Assistant (860) 486-6910

Finance & Administration

Jerry Ganz, Senior Vice President of Finance & Administration and Chief Financial Officer (860) 486-1203
Tracie Littell, Assistant to the SVP of Finance & Administration (860) 486-6944

Data Services

Bonnie Burleigh, Associate Director of Data Services (860) 486-6625
Wayne Cowlan, Senior Data Services Specialist (860) 486-0505
Rachel Barbieri, Gift & Pledge Coordinator (860) 486-6849
Deborah Romaniw, Report & Receipt Specialist (860) 486-5927
Debra Brown, Data Services Specialist (860) 486-5906
Patricia Bessette, Data Services Specialist (860) 486-2548
Julie Dumond, Grants & Data Specialist (860) 486-4935

Finance

Melissa Maynard, Controller (860) 486-6875
LuAnn Stegmann, Assistant Controller (860) 486-0899
Mary DePinho, Senior Accountant (860) 486-4509
Dale Brockway, Senior Staff Accountant (860) 486-4911
Sylvie Bowley, Manager, Payroll & Benefits (860) 486-1188

Fund Administration & Disbursements

Edward Liedke, Director of Fund Administration & Disbursements (860) 486-2006
Brenda Martin, Fund Administration Specialist (860) 486-2547
Sue Demers, Senior Disbursements Coordinator (860) 486-1189
Lisa Nelson, Disbursements Specialist (860) 486-6129
Linda Woodward, Disbursements Specialist (860) 486-4386

Human Resources

Teresa D. Johnston, Senior Director of Human Resources (860) 486-2406
LaTonya Kupper, Human Resources Representative (860) 486-1183

Information Technology

Dan Nevelos ’99, Director of Information Technology (860) 486-6932
Kevin Humphrey, Network Manager (860) 486-4902
Austin McMenemy, Network and Help Desk Administrator (860) 486-0964
Anthony Caruso, Help Desk and Desktop Specialist (860) 486-0964

Investments

Shahid Farooqi, Director of Investments (860) 486-2912
Curtis Nonken, Investment Analyst (860) 486-5602

Programming & Information Services

Colin Budd, Director of Programming & Information Services (860) 486-1181
Chris Keene, Senior System Engineer
Tom Scarlett, Senior Software Architect
April Kulpa, Senior Programmer Analyst (860) 486-0254
Lisa Carter, Business Systems Analyst (860) 486-9382
Patricia Salzillo, Business Systems Analyst (860) 486-6030
Cheri Nauges, Programmer (860) 486-5287

Properties Management

Anthony Perrelli, Associate Director of Foundation Properties (860) 486-9221
Julie Sweeney, Assistant Director of Alumni Center Operations (860) 486-1828
Larry Cooley, Lead Custodian and Facilities Assistant (860) 634-0057

Research & Prospect Management

Jennifer Sargent, Senior Director of Research, Prospect Management & Data Services (860) 486-5830
Dory Sowalsky, Senior Research Analyst (860) 486-6926
Kelly Brock, Senior Research Analyst (860) 486-5605
Molina Arnold, Senior Research Analyst (860) 486-8125
Maggie Houlihan, Research Analyst (860) 486-6164
Caitlin Woods, Manager of Prospect Management (860) 486-6790
Jessica Estabrook, Data Coordinator (860) 486-1095
Joseph Nosack ’15, Data Analyst Prospect Management, (860) 486-0082

Marketing & Communications

Derek Slap, Vice President for Marketing & Communications (860) 486-0782
Ashley Jahnke, Administrative Assistant for Marketing & Communications (860) 486-3424

Business Intelligence

Christine DeJesse, Director of Business Intelligence (860) 486-4961

Design & Editorial

Suzanne Morrissey, Senior Director of Design & Editorial (860) 486-0394
Christina Jackson, Editorial Director (860) 486-8477
Steve Rovetti, Design Director (860) 486-8472
Jennifer Huber, Senior Editor/Writer (860) 679-6032
Grace Merritt, Writer (860) 486-0472
Tiffany Ventura Thiele, Writer (860) 486-6444
Doreen St. John, Marketing Designer (860) 486-3198
Drew Asselin, User Experience (UX) Designer (860) 486-8705
Gerry McCarthy, Video and Photography Designer (860) 486-8421

Engagement & Acquisition

Jennifer Doak-Mathewson ’06, Director of Engagement and Acquisition (860) 486-7977
Anthony LaRosa ’08, Engagement Manager, Email Marketing (860) 486-6801
Hannah Davis, Engagement Analyst (860) 486-8448
Amanda Bradley, Digital Marketing Specialist (860) 486-8451

Stewardship

Betsy Pigeon ’98, Director of Stewardship (860) 486-6948
Sarah Morin, Stewardship Writer and Project Manager (860) 486-9375
Sue Eselby, Executive Assistant for Stewardship (860) 679-4593

Principal Gifts

Brian Otis, Vice President of Principal Gifts (860) 486-5960